Hutchens v. Hutchens-Collins
[…] He also filed a motion for preliminary injunction (docket # 223) and after it was denied, a motion for reconsideration (docket # 228). He cited a large number of cases dealing with copyright issues and at one point referred to 17 USC § 107 relating to the Fair Use Doctrine. This court ruled that regardless of any copyright notice, plaintiff's internet materials could be used in this case as evidence (docket # 227) as an admission of a party opponent. As a result, defendant asserts that she is the prevailing party for purposes of 17 USC § 505.

One insurmountable obstacle precludes defendant's recovery of attorney fees. The statute relied upon by defendant provides as follows:

In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.

This action was not a "civil action" brought under Title 17. Therefore, defendant did not successfully defend a copyright infringement action.