Hutchens v. Hutchens-Collins
[…] A. Witness Fees and Service of Process Costs

Defendant seeks witness fees and service of process costs incurred to issue subpeonas to the custodian of records for five entities: (1) Farmington Square (rest home where plaintiff's mother resided for a time); (2) Washington Mutual Savings Bank (holder of disputed accounts); (3) Nay Friedenberg (law firm); (4) State of Oregon Department of Human Services (payor of public assistance to plaintiff's mother); and (5) North Pacific Insurance (payor of settlement proceeds).

The relevant statute allows the recovery of costs for witness fees. 28 USC § 1920(3). According to 28 USC § 1821(a)(1), witness fees are recoverable for a witness "in attendance at any court of the United States or before a United States Magistrate Judge, or before any person authorized to take his deposition." Here the witnesses subpeonaed by defendant did not testify in court or by deposition on summary judgment, but only provided documents.