Hutchens v. Hutchens
[…] Because the statute did not grant the police defendants qualified immunity, they were subject to an ordinary negligence standard. Id. at 639.

Here, the Defendants' specific acts — an alleged conspiracy and failure adequately to investigate Defendant's credibility before contacting Plaintiff — are not included in A.R.S. § 12-820.02. Because the statute does not grant Defendants qualified immunity, an ordinary negligence standard applies. Id.

Defendant Bredenkamp does enjoy personal immunity from civil suit. A.R.S. § 41-621(J) states that "[a] state officer, agent or employee, except as otherwise provided by statute, is not personally liable for an injury or damage resulting from his act or omission in a public official capacity where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him if the exercise of the discretion was done in good faith without wanton disregard of his statutory duties." Plaintiff has not alleged that Defendant Bredenkamp failed to act in good faith or with wanton disregard of his statutory duties.

The motion to dismiss the negligence claim against the Defendants City of Kingman, Mr.