Huston v. City of New Orleans
[…] See State, Dept. of Transp. & Development v. Scramuzza, 96–1796, p. 8 (La.4/8/97), 692 So.2d 1024, 1029 (noting that a formal act of revocation is necessary to revoke a statutory dedication of a street). See also Bragg Apartments, Inc. v. City of Montgomery, 281 Ala. 253, 256, 201 So.2d 510, 512 (1967) (citing 75 A.L.R. 760, 762, and holding that a city may not permanently close a public street simply by adopting a resolution).

• The Legislature has “granted to municipalities the legal authority to alienate public property not needed for public purposes in La. R.S. 33:4712(A).” Lake Terrace Property Owners Ass'n v. City of New Orleans, 567 So.2d 69, 73 (La.1990).

.La. R.S. 33:4712(A) provides:
A. A municipality may sell, lease for a term of up to ninety-nine years, exchange, or otherwise dispose of, to or with other political corporations of this state, or private persons, at public or private sale, any property, or portions thereof, including real property, which is, in the opinion of the governing authority, not needed for public purposes.

• “Under § 3–112(5)(d) of the home rule charter, the Council is empowered to adopt proposed ordinances alienating any immovable property and granting any servitude, franchise or privilege.” Coliseum Square Ass'n v. City of New Orleans, 544 So.2d 351, 359 (La.1989).