Huston v. City of New Orleans
[…] Pending the adoption of the Official Map, the Council shall not vacate, narrow, or extend any existing street without having secured the approval of the Commission thereon.

• Under La. R.S. 48:512, it is unlawful to construct any structure on a public street without approval of the governing authority. The governing authority of the City is City Council. SeeLa. Const., art. VI, § 44(4) (defining the “governing authority” as “the body which exercises the legislative functions of the political subdivision.”).

.La. R.S. 48:512 provides:
A. No person shall close, obstruct, or change any legal road, public road, or street, as defined in R.S. 48:491 and being a parish or municipal road, except upon order of the governing authority of the parish for a parish road, whether or not within a municipality, or upon order of the governing authority of the municipality for a municipal road, except as hereinafter provided.


B. If any public road or street is closed, obstructed, or changed in violation of the provisions of this Section, the governing authority of the parish or the governing authority of the municipality shall summarily open the road, remove all obstructions therefrom, and restore it to its former condition, at the expense of the person who closed, obstructed, or changed the public road or street.


C. The governing authority of Orleans Parish may authorize a person to close, obstruct, or change a public road or street for a period not to exceed twelve consecutive months, provided that the governing authority determines that it is for a public purpose and in the best interests and for the benefit of the