Husten v. Schnell
[…] See, e.g., State ex rel. McMaster v. Benson, 495 N.W.2d 613, 615 (Minn.Ct.App. 1993) (discussing earlier system). In 1980, Minnesota switched to a determinate-sentencing regime. See, e.g., Fratzke v. Pung, 378 N.W.2d 112, 113 (Minn.Ct.App. 1985) (discussing change). Under determinate sentencing, judges impose sentences of a particular length, and prisoners do not receive parole (but can be eligible for good-time credit or the like). See, e.g., id.

The relevant version of § 609.19 reads as follows:

Whoever causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of such person or another, but without premeditation, is guilty of murder in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 40 years.

Since his conviction and sentence, Husten has filed numerous state-court petitions for postconviction review. See Order & Mem. Denying Pet. for Postconviction Relief 1-4, Husten v. State, No. 27-CR-12-2130 (Minn. Dist. Ct. Sept. 14, 2021) (summarizing history).