22-cv-2347 (NEB/TNL)
[…] Dec. 8, 2022) (citing cases), report and recommendation adopted, 2023 WL 146269 (D. Minn. Jan. 10, 2023).
Critically, the relevant murder took place in 1975. See, e.g., State v. Husten, No. A12-1337, 2014 WL 1516237, at *1 (Minn.Ct.App. Apr. 21, 2014). The sentencing court thus applied the second-degree-murder statute applicable in 1975-Minn. Stat. § 609.19 (1974)-and issued Husten an indeterminate sentence of up to 20 years. See, e.g., Order Granting Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss 1, Husten v. Schnell, No. 62-CV-20-3939 (Minn. Dist. Ct. Feb. 3, 2021).
The relevant version of § 609.19 reads: “Whoever causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of such person or another, but without premeditation, is guilty of murder in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 40 years.”
Under Minnesota's earlier indeterminate-sentencing procedure-in force in 1975- prisoners received a maximum prison term and a parole board then made parole decisions through periodic assessments. See, e.g., State ex rel. McMaster v.