86223-COA
[…] Bongiovi, 122 Nev. at 581,138 P.3d at 451 (explaining that the district court "has discretion to determine whether the defendant's conduct merits punitive damages as a matter of law."); Thitchener, 124 Nev. at 740, 192 P.3d at 252-53 ("[T]he district court makes a threshold determination that a defendant's conduct is subject to this form of civil punishment. . . .") (citing Evans v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 116 Nev. 598, 612, 5 P.3d 1043, 1052 (2000)).
NRS 42.001(2) provides that "fraud" is "an intentional misrepresentation, deception or concealment of a material fact known to the person with the intent to deprive another person of his or her rights or property or to otherwise injure another person." NRS 42.001(3) defines "malice" as "conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others." NRS 42.001(1) provides that "[c]onscious disregard" means the knowledge of the probable harmful consequences of a wrongful act and a willful and deliberate failure to act to avoid those consequences.