Hussein v. Driver
[…] The briefs raise two main bases for the recovery of attorney fees in this case: sections 1717 or 5975.

Section 1717 provides: "In any action on a contract, where the contract specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce that contract, shall be awarded either to one of the parties or to the prevailing party, then the party who is determined to be the party prevailing on the contract, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to other costs." (§ 1717, subd. (a), italics added.)

Section 5975 (former section 1354) provides for the recovery of attorney fees and costs incident to the enforcement of covenants and restrictions in an HOA declaration: "The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in the development. Unless the declaration states otherwise, these servitudes may be enforced by any owner of a separate interest or by the association, or by both." (§ 5975, subd. (a).) It further provides that in "an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs." (§ 5975, subd. (c).)

Each statutory ground for recovery of fees and costs is dependent fundamentally upon the scope of the attorney fees and cost provision in the Declaration.