A164189 164827
[…] We agree. "Once plaintiff has shown by a 'preponderance of evidence' that a protected disclosure or activity 'was a contributing factor in the alleged retaliation,' the burden shifts to the district to show by 'clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in protected disclosures or refused an illegal order.'" (Mize-Kurzman v. Marin Community College Dist. (2012) 202 Cal.App.4th 832, 862, citing Ed. Code, § 87164, subd. (j).) We note, however, that Education Code section 87164, subdivision (i) explicitly states: "This section is not intended to prevent a public school employer, school administrator, or supervisor from taking, failing to take, directing others to take, recommending, or approving a personnel action with respect to an employee or applicant for employment with a public school employer if the public school employer, school administrator, or supervisor reasonably believes an action or inaction is justified on the basis of evidence separate and apart from the fact that the person has made a protected disclosure as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 87162." This subdivision has been interpreted to mean that a district may satisfy its burden by demonstrating by "clear and convincing evidence that those engaging in the alleged retaliation reasonably believed their conduct was justified on the basis of evidence separate and apart from the fact that