C.A. No. 07A-07-005 JRS.
[…] According to Ms. Franklin, Ms. Husfelt was suspended pending the investigation into the incidents. Based upon the facts gathered during the investigation and the seriousness of the violations, the MCC decided to terminate Ms. Husfelt.
D.I. 5 at 79.
Id.
Id.
4. Ms. Husfelt filed for unemployment compensation with the Delaware Department of Labor ("DOL") on March 3, 2007. On April 4, 2007, a Claims Deputy for the DOL determined that the MCC terminated Ms. Husfelt for wanton and willful misconduct constituting just cause. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3314(2), this finding disqualified Ms. Husfelt from receiving unemployment compensation.
D.I. 5 at 20.
D.I. 5 at 22.
19 Del. C. § 3314(2) states that:
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed each of 4 subsequent weeks. . .
5. On April 13, 2007, Ms. Husfelt appealed the Claims Deputy's decision to the Appeals Referee. After a hearing, the Appeals Referee issued his decision on May 23, 2007, reversing the Claims Deputy's determination that Ms. Husfelt was terminated for just cause.