Submitted September 14, 1979.
[…] The question becomes: Is the petitioner entitled to a modification of the January 1976 alimony award pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 1519? It should be noted at the outset that the petitioner does not claim an inability to pay. Rather, petitioner maintains that by virtue of the respondent's present income, she is no longer dependent upon the petitioner for support and thus alimony should be terminated pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 1519(c). Petitioner urges that the Court focus its attention on "dependency" as the threshold question. In this regard, petitioner relies on 13 Del. C. § 1502(5) as amended 8/13/79, which states that one of the purposes of Chapter 15 is: "To award alimony under this Chapter to a dependent party but only during the continuance of such dependency."