Husam "Sam" Asi v. Hollywood Foreign Press Ass'n
[…] Asi does not identify this editor by name, nor has Asi put forth a declaration, affidavit, or testimony from this editor substantiating the claim. This purported statement by Asi's editor is unquestionably hearsay as it is an out of court statement offered for the truth of the matter asserted: namely, that the BBC suspended Asi because of HFPA's second press release. HFPA objected to this portion of Asi's declaration as hearsay and was overruled by the trial court. On appeal, HFPA argues the trial court erred in overruling this objection. We agree.

Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a) defines hearsay as "a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated."

To carry the burden under the second prong, a plaintiff must demonstrate the merit of the challenged claim with "'competent admissible evidence.'" (Sweetwater Union High School Dist. v. Gilbane Building Co.