Hurvitz v. Whiskey Barrel Trading Co.
[…] R. App. P. 27(a)(7)." Hodge v. Craig, 382 S.W.3d 325, 335 (Tenn. 2012).

For the reasons set forth above, we agree with Plaintiff that Appellant has failed to comply with Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 27(a) and Rule 6 of the Rules of the Court of Appeals. Because Appellant's brief falls quite short of meeting the requirements of the mandatory rules, his issues on appeal are waived.

Frivolous Appeal

Plaintiff also contends that Appellant has filed a frivolous appeal, rendering him liable for damages to her on appeal pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1122, which provides as follows:

When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122.

The decision whether to award damages for a frivolous appeal rests solely in our discretion. Chiozza, 315 S.W.3d at 493. Appellate courts exercise their discretion to award fees under this statute '"sparingly so as not to discourage legitimate appeals."' Eberbach v.