Hurtado-Valdez v. State
[…] State v. Jones, 451 Md. 680, 699 (2017). Possession with intent to distribute marijuana can be such a predicate felony. Nicholson, 239 Md.App. at 247-48. Here, the jury was instructed that possession with intent to distribute marijuana was a felony. They were also told what other elements, i.e. the other circumstances, they were required to find in order to conclude, as they did, that the homicides of Mr. Briggs and Mr. Queen were second-degree felony murders.

See CR § 5-607(a) (2019) ("[A] person who violates a provision of §§ 5-602 through 5-606 of this subtitle is guilty of a felony"); CR § 5-607(a) (2021) (same).

As to each victim, the jury was instructed that in order to find Mr. Hurtado-Valdez guilty of second-degree felony murder, it had to find:

[THE COURT:] One, that [Mr.