Hurtado v. AM Transp. Servs.
[…] Schear v. Board of County Commissioners, 1984-NMSC-079, ¶ 4, 687 P.2d at 729 (citation omitted). This “is a question of law for the courts to decide.” Id. (citation omitted). In plaintiffs' reply, they argue that “sovereign immunity is waived for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties during the construction, and in subsequent maintenance, of any... highway, roadway, street... or parking area.” (Doc. 46) at 6 (citing NMSA § 41-4-11).

Plaintiffs correctly reference the New Mexico Tort Claims Act ("NMTCA"), which waives immunity "for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties during the construction, and in subsequent maintenance, of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-11(A). This statute further indicates that the “state agency or governmental entity operating and maintaining the road available for use by the general public...shall be subject to liability as provided in the Tort Claims Act.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-11(D). There is no mention of any waiver of sovereign immunity for damages resulting from negligent supervision.

E. Rule 41(a)(2) Motion to Dismiss