5:19-cv-97-FDW
[…] No. 11 at 5).
Plaintiff seeks "injunctive relief in the form of ordering him a new hearing as well as ordering the State to provide him with Full Discovery in his case Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415," (Doc. No. 11 at 10), "Dismissal of Charges under [§ 15A-954(a)(4)] as a result of Flagrant violations of [his] constitutional Rights and Irreparable Prejudice to [his] case" and compensatory and punitive damages. (Doc. No. 11 at 12).
Addressing Motions for Appropriate Relief.
Plaintiff cites "N.C.G.S. 954" in his Amended Complaint. (Doc. No. 11 at 12). It appears that he is attempting to refer to § 15A-954(a)(4), which addresses motions to dismiss criminal pleadings: "The court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that: ... (4) The defendant's constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant's preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution."
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW