HURT v. CITY OF ATLANTIC CITY
[…] E. State Tort Claims

Finally, the police officer defendants ask the Court to grant them summery judgment on Plaintiff's tort claims, asserting that they are entitled to immunity under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act ("TCA"), N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 59:1-1 to 59:12-3. "Unlike the immunity of public entities, the immunity of public employees under the [TCA] is the exception rather than the rule." Fielder v. Stonack, 661 A.2d 231, 239 (N.J. 1995). Section 59:3-1(a) provides, "Except as otherwise provided by this act, a public employee is liable for injury caused by his act or omission to the same extent as a private person."

Because Plaintiff has failed to submit any evidence from which a jury could find that Defendant Clayton committed any wrongdoing, the Court will grant her summary judgment on Plaintiff's tort claims.