Hurston Law Offices, PLLC v. Briggman
[…] Second, Hurston asserts the bankruptcy court erred by finding that Hurston's proof of claim was filed for $0.00. Third, Hurston asserts that the bankruptcy court erred by failing to exercise its equitable powers to grant Hurston an attorney lien. The court will address these arguments in turn.

A. Hurston did not have a valid attorney lien for his prepetition or postpetition work.

The first issue the court must examine de novo is if Hurston had a valid attorney lien under Virginia law. Virginia Code § 54.1-3932 provides in relevant part as follows:

Any person having or claiming a right of action sounding in tort, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages on contract or for a cause of action for annulment or divorce, may contract with any attorney to prosecute the same, and the attorney shall have a lien upon the cause of action as security for his fees for any services rendered in relation to the cause of action or claim. When any such contract is made, and written notice of the claim of such lien is given to the opposite party, his attorney or agent, any settlement or adjustment of the cause of action shall be void against the lien so created, except as proof of liability on such cause of action.
The Virginia statute affords an attorney lien protection against a settlement if two conditions are satisfied: (i) the cause of action is in tort or for liquidated or unliquidated damages on a contract; and (ii) written notice is given to the opposite party. Here, Hurston asserts that he worked for Briggman both pre- and postpetition.