applying Oklahoma's occupied crossing rule notwithstanding the state's adherence to comparative negligence
[…] Answering the complaint with the affirmative defense decedent's negligence was the proximate cause of the accident, the Union Pacific then moved for summary judgment under Fed.R.Civ.P. 56 on the grounds the occupied crossing rule barred plaintiffs' recovery, and the decedent failed to observe the Assured Clear Distance Ahead Rule under Oklahoma law.
The Union Pacific removed this action before the effective date of the 1988 amendments to 28 U.S.C. § 1332 increasing the amount in controversy for diversity jurisdiction to $50,000.
Okla.Stat. tit. 47, § 11-801(a) states:
Any person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive the same at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface and width of the highway and other conditions then existing, and no person shall drive any vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than will permit him to bring it to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead.