No. 04-88-00109-CV.
[…] In the only point of error, appellant contends the trial court "erred in dismissing appellant's suit for review of appraised values set by appellees on the basis of section 42.21 of the Texas Property Tax Code."
Although appellant does not directly contend § 42.21 is unconstitutional, he does argue "that section 42.21 conflicts with the requirements in Article VIII, Section 20" of the Texas Constitution.
We immediately note two reasons why we may not pass on the constitutionality of § 42.21 of the Tax Code as indirectly suggested by appellant.
TEX.CIV.PRAC. REM.CODE ANN. § 37.006 provides:
(a) When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties. . . .
(b) . . . [i]f the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.
The record in the instant case does not reflect the Attorney General was ever served or participated.
This Court may not pass on the constitutionality of section 42.21 in