reversing Employment Appeals Board order because the order lacked a finding that "two discarded cookies" were a substance or thing of value subject to theft
[…] "Theft," as the term is used in ORS 657.176(3), means the crime of theft as defined in ORS 164.015. See Diamond Fruit v. Employment Div., 26 Or. App. 617, 553 P.2d 1080 (1976). Admission of theft requires an admission that petitioner intended to appropriate property of another or deprive another of property. See ORS 164.015. "Property" in this context means an article, substance or thing of value. ORS 164.005(5); see State v. Whitley, 295 Or. 455, 666 P.2d 1340 (1983). "Value" is defined as the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime. ORS 164.115(1).
ORS 164.015 provides, in part:
"A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:
"(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof * * *."
There is no finding that the two discarded cookies were a substance or thing of any value whatsoever. Without such a finding, there is no rational basis for the conclusion that the act admitted by petitioner was theft. See Diamond Fruit v. Employment Div., supra, 26 Or App at 620.