reversing Employment Appeals Board order because the order lacked a finding that "two discarded cookies" were a substance or thing of value subject to theft
[…] Reversed and remanded for reconsideration September 10, 1986
Judicial Review from Employment Appeals Board.
Mark A. Peterson, Klamath Falls, argued the cause and filed the brief for petitioner.
James E. Mountain, Jr., Solicitor General, Salem, waived appearance for respondent Employment Division.
No appearance for respondent Grocery Warehouse.
Before Richardson, Presiding Judge, and Newman and Deits, Judges.
DEITS, J.
Reversed and remanded for reconsideration.
Petitioner seeks review of an order of the Employment Appeals Board (EAB) that denied her benefit rights pursuant to ORS 657.176(3) on the basis that she had admitted theft in connection with her work. We reverse.
ORS 657.176(3) provides:
"If the authorized representative designated by the assistant director finds an individual was discharged for misconduct because of the individual's commission of a felony or theft in connection with the individual's work, all benefit rights based on wages earned prior to the date of the discharge shall be canceled if the individual's employer notifies the assistant director of the discharge within 10 days following the notice provided for in ORS 657.265(1) or within 20 days following the notice provided for in ORS 657.265(2), and:
"(a) The individual has admitted commission of the felony or theft to an authorized representative of the assistant director, or