CPLR 503 (subd [a]) provides in pertinent part that "the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced" (emphasis supplied). As to plaintiff's renting of the room and her statements at the hearing regarding her intent to remain, we find these factors insufficient to support a finding that she was a resident of Nassau County.