770-2020
[…] Here, in accordance with the probation order and the court's comments at sentencing, appellant is subject to the following conditions: (1) submit to, complete and pay for a drug and alcohol evaluation; (2) abstain from controlled dangerous substances, alcohol and abusive use of any prescription drugs, including medical marijuana; and, (3) submit to random urinalysis, presumably for drugs, alcohol and medical marijuana.
With respect to the drug and alcohol testing and evaluation, as well as the requirement that appellant submit to random urinalysis, although not cited by the parties, Section 8-505 of the Health - General Article provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a)(1)(i) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, before or during a criminal trial, before or after sentencing, or before or during a term of probation, the court may order the Department to evaluate a defendant to determine whether, by reason of drug or alcohol abuse, the defendant is in need of and may benefit from treatment if:
1. It appears to the court that the defendant has an alcohol or drug abuse problem; or
2. The defendant alleges an alcohol or drug dependency.
(ii) A court shall set and may change the conditions under which an examination is to be conducted under this section.
(iii) The Department shall ensure that each evaluation under this section is conducted in accordance with regulations adopted by the Department.
Md. Code (1982, 2019 Repl. Vol., 2020 Supp.) § 8-505 of the Health-Gen. Article ("Health-Gen.").