770-2020
[…] And, whether the condition of probation is an illegal sentence is a question of law and is reviewed de novo. Meyer v. State, 445 Md. 648, 663 (2015).
Generally, the Maryland Code provides that "[o]n entering a judgment of conviction, the court may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the defendant on probation on the conditions that the court considers proper." Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.) § 6-221 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("Crim. Proc."); accord State v. Alexander, 467 Md. 600, 605 (2020). See also Crim. Proc. § 6-219 (b) (2) (providing that a sentencing court "may pass orders and impose terms . . . relating to the residence or conduct of the defendant who is convicted as may be deemed proper"). As explained by the Court of Appeals, "[i]n furtherance of good behavior and public safety, the trial court may impose conditions upon the defendant's probation. As long as the defendant abides by these conditions, he will retain his liberty."