Charles V. Foor, McAlester, for plaintiff in error.
[…] According to the statement of counsel for defendant in his brief, this defendant was originally charged jointly with one William Edward Hobbs. There is nothing in the record before us to show this, although Hobbs appeared before the court as a witness for the State, and admitted that he was presently serving a term in the State Penitentiary for forgery. The attorney for defendant states that Hobbs entered a plea of guilty to the charge here prosecuted, and was sentenced.
Defendant was charged and prosecuted under Title 21 O.S.A. § 1577 [ 21-1577], which provides:
"Every person who sells, exchanges or delivers for any consideration any forged or counterfeited promissory note, check, bill, draft, or other evidence of debt, or engagement for the payment of money absolutely, or upon any contingency, knowing the same to be forged or counterfeited, with intent to have the same uttered or passed, or who offers any such note or other instrument for sale, exchange or delivery for any consideration, with the like knowledge and intent, or who receives any such note or other instrument upon a sale, exchange or delivery for any consideration with the like knowledge and intent, is guilty of forgery in the second degree."
It was alleged in the information that defendant cashed a "certain false, forged and counterfeited written instruent for the payment of money absolute" at the Nationwide Store, in McAlester, Oklahoma, in the sum of $30.