22 C 1545
[…] (emphasis added)).
For these reasons, Plaintiff fails to state a claim against NFCU under the FDCPA.
b. TILA
Next, NFCU argues Plaintiff's allegations regarding alleged TILA violations are vague and conclusory and therefore do not meet the pleading and notice requirements of Rule 8 or otherwise state a cognizable claim under the TILA.
Plaintiff alleges that NFCU calculates the APR “by adding a margin to the U.S. [P]rime [R]ate published by the Wall Street Journal and the APR is adjusted monthly[,]” which is “inconsistent with TILA requirements pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1606(a)(2).” Section 1606(a)(2) of the TILA sets forth, in part, the definition of APR: “[T]he annual percentage rate applicable to any extension of consumer credit shall be determined, in accordance with the regulations of the Bureau, . . . (2) in the case of any extension of credit under an open end credit plan, as the quotient (expressed as a percentage) of the total finance charge for the period to which it relates divided by the amount upon which the finance charge for that period is based, multiplied by the number of such periods in a year.” 15 U.S.C. § 1606(a)(2). Even assuming Plaintiff's allegation of how NFCU calculates APR is true, it is not clear how that method is inconsistent with the TILA's definition of APR, which does not comprehensively set forth how APR must be determined.