Hurley v. Minner
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 6-7) The remaining defendant, John Cordrey, is the Delaware Alcoholic Beverage Control Commissioner, head of the department charged with regulating the creation, distribution, and consumption of alcoholic beverages in Delaware. (Id. at ¶ 12) According to plaintiffs, defendant acts under color of state law when enforcing the statutes and regulations challenged in the complaint. (Id. at ¶ 13)

Under 4 Del. C. § 512A, wineries may apply to the State of Delaware for a farm winery license, which would permit them "to manufacture, ferment, blend, age, store and bottle wine containing 14 percent or less of ethyl alcohol by volume on the[ir] premises." Id. § 512A(a). "A farm winery licensee [is] authorized to store and sell wine on the premises . . . for consumption on or off the premises where sold." Id. § 512A(b). Delaware law also provides that, with certain restrictions, "a Delaware resident may purchase [wine] and beer that is not readily available to consumers throughout the State directly from a manufacturer or retailer of such beverages domiciled outside of Delaware." Id. § 526(a).