Hurley v. Fox
[…] Following his conviction of multiple felonies stemming from the 1993 incidents, petitioner was sentenced in 2004 to an aggregate prison term of 13 to 39 years. Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding challenging, as is relevant to this appeal, the Department's sentencing computation that failed to apply 641 days of jail time credit toward his 2004 sentence for time spent in local custody in 1994 through 1996 while awaiting his 1995 sentencing. Supreme Court dismissed the petition and this appeal ensued.

We affirm. Penal Law § 70.30(3) provides that a person shall receive jail time credit for time spent "in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence" and shall be calculated "from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences." Here, petitioner was not in custody from 1994 through 1996 as a result of the charges that culminated in his 2004 sentence, as he was not charged with those crimes until 2002. As such, he is not entitled to credit for that period toward the 2004 sentence (see Matter of Henderson v.