No. 02-0860.
[…] Stat. § 802.06(2)(a)10, it is a defense to an action if another action is pending between the same parties for the same cause. Here, the first action was between the same parties for the same cause. The parties dispute, however, whether the first action was pending.
¶ 12. The Hurlburts argue that the first action was never pending because it was never commenced. The hospital, on the other hand, contends the first action was pending because the summons and complaint had been filed, a file number had been assigned to the case, and a judge had been assigned.
¶ 13. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(1) states:
A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.
Wisconsin Stat. § 893.02 further states "no action shall be deemed commenced as to any defendant upon whom service of authenticated copies of the summons and complaint has not been made within 90 days after filing."