No. 02-0860.
[…] Rather, the request was made prior to the new court action filed on July 9, 2001. As a result, the request tolled the statute of limitations pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 655.44.
B. Tolling of the Statute of Limitations
¶ 18. The hospital argues that even if the mediation request was filed prior to court action, the statute of limitations expired before the Hurlburts filed the new action. When a party files a request for mediation prior to court action, the statute of limitations is tolled during the mediation period. Wisconsin Stat. § 655.465(7) states:
The period for mediation shall expire 90 days after the director of state courts receives a request for mediation if delivered in person or within 93 days after the date of mailing of the request to the director of state courts if sent by registered mail, or within a longer period agreed to by the claimant and all respondents and specified by them in writing for purposes of applying [§] 655.44(4) . . . .