Hurd v. Flywheel Energy Prod.
[…] If the General Assembly intended to create such burdens for operators, it's fair to expect that it would have done so more clearly.

See Ark. Code Ann. § 15-72-305(a)(3)(B)(i); Ex. 1 (Royalty-Payment Process) to Def.'s Resp. to Pls.' Mot. for Partial Summ. J. (Doc. 36-1).

Plaintiffs' backup argument-that Flywheel (as lessee, not as operator) must repay Plaintiffs (as “gross proceeds” lessors) for any deductions taken at Step Two of the blended-royalty process-is similarly difficult to reconcile with the statutory text. Two provisions of section 1572-305 are relevant on this point. First, there is section 15-72-305(a)(6)(A), which states:

Payment of one-eighth (%) of the revenue realized from the sale of gas as provided in this section shall fully discharge all obligations of the operator and other working interest owners with respect to the payment of one-eighth leasehold royalty ....

Second, there is section 15-72-305(a)(8)(C), which states:

Nothing contained in this section shall affect the obligations of working interest owners with respect to the payment of royalties . . . in excess of the one-eighth royalty required to be distributed under this section.