Hurd v. Flywheel Energy Prod.
[…] See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 15-72-304(d), 305(a)(3). When a landowner within a drilling unit has not leased his or her land to an energy company, the statute considers that landowner to be “the owner of a royalty interest to the extent of a one-eighth interest in and to” the subsurface minerals. Id. § 15-72-304(d). And when the subsurface mineral at issue is gas, the blended royalty “fully discharge[s] all obligations . . . with respect to the payment of” that landowner's royalty interest. Id. § 15-72-305(a)(6)(A) (cross-referencing section 15-72-304(d)).

See id. § 15-72-305(a)(8)(C) (“Nothing contained in [section 15-72-305] shall affect the obligations of working interest owners with respect to the payment of royalties . . . in excess of the one-eighth royalty required to be distributed under this section.”).

What section 15-72-305 doesn't say is also important. Recall that working interest owners must provide the operator with certain information so that the operator can perform its role of collecting and distributing the blended royalty.