Hurd v. Flywheel Energy Prod.
[…] Importantly, the “gross proceeds” nature of Plaintiffs' leases means that (according to the lease) each Plaintiff gets a share of the revenue before the energy company accounts for expenses.

See Ex. 1 (Exemplar Lease) to Second Am. Compl. (Doc. 25) at 4. The exact percentage varies from lease to lease. Joint Stipulation of Facts (Doc. 28) ¶ 8. For the sake of simplicity, I use 22.5% because that is the rate set forth in the Exemplar Lease relied upon by the parties. Id.

Joint Stipulation of Facts (Doc. 28) ¶¶ 6-7.

Second, there is Arkansas Code Annotated section 15-72-305(a)(3), which provides:

One-eighth (%) of all gas sold . . . from [a drilling unit] shall be considered royalty gas, and the net proceeds received from the sale thereof shall be distributed to the owners of the marketable title in and to the leasehold royalty ....
The heart of the legal dispute in this case is the apparent conflict between (1) the leases' absolute prohibition of deductions prior to the calculation and payment of royalties (i.e., gross proceeds) and (2) the statute's supposed allowance of such deductions (i.e., net proceeds).