Hurd v. Flywheel Energy Prod.
[…] Step One of the blended-royalty process is basically just creating a database. Each working interest owner must provide the operator with (1) “[t]he names and addresses of all [landowners] under the working interest owner's leasehold interests,” (2) each landowner's tax information, and (3) each landowner's proportional share of ownership in the lands constituting the drilling unit.The operator keeps this information on file and, absent any updates from the working interest owner, uses it to distribute blended-royalty payments each month.

See id. § 15-72-305(a)(3)(A)(ii).

Step Two is pooling the “net proceeds” that will ultimately fund the blended royalty. After selling its share of the gas, each working interest owner, including Flywheel, “remit[s] or cause[s] to be remitted to the operator one-eighth (%) of the revenue realized or royalty moneys from gas sales computed at the mouth of the well, less all lawful deductions, including, but not limited to, all federal and state taxes levied upon the production or proceeds ” Flywheel has interpreted the phrase “gas sales computed at the mouth of the well” as allowing for the deduction of “post- production expenses,” namely “compression, gathering, and treatment costs ” In accordance with that interpretation, Flywheel deducts such costs from its revenue before