Hurd v. Flywheel Energy Prod.
[…] If private lease terms matter for the % blended-royalty calculation, it is at the very least odd that an operator must affirmatively seek out that information even though the working interest owners are tasked with keeping the operator up to date on all other relevant points. The omission of lease-specific information further indicates that the terms of a privately entered lease are not relevant to the blended-royalty calculation.

Naturally, Plaintiffs disagree. They argue that section 15-72-305 expressly requires Flywheel to abide by the terms of their leases. Specifically, Plaintiffs rely on section 15-72-305(a)(2), which provides:

For the purpose of making distribution to the owners of royalty . . . or similar interests, there shall be allocated to each tract in the established drilling unit that percentage of the total production from such drilling unit, . . . which the area of each tract bears to the total area of the drilling unit. The interests shall be paid or delivered to each owner thereof in conformance with the provisions of the appropriate lease, agreement, or contract creating it, but computed upon the production allocated to each tract as hereinabove provided, rather than upon the actual production therefrom.
Plaintiffs say that the italicized clause (which of course is not italicized in the statute) requires the blended royalty to be paid in accordance with the terms of their leases.