2110252 2110286
[…] The court explained, in part:
"In the case of a termination pursuant to a RIF policy, ... the conduct of the employee is not at issue. The purpose of a termination pursuant to a RIF policy is cost savings to the employing board. Where a termination of employment is made because of a justifiable decrease in the jobs in the system, see former § 36-26-102, the selection of any other form of discipline or sanction under former § 36-26-104(a) would not achieve the long-term cost-savings goal of the termination pursuant to a RIF policy."Christopher, ___ So. 3d at
Under former § 36-26-104(a), the hearing officer could select any of the following actions to be taken with regard to the employee: "Termination of the employee, a suspension of the employee, with or without pay, a reprimand, other disciplinary action, or no action against the employee."
--------
In Stranahan's case, the validity of the Board's decision to implement the RIF policy was not at issue.