Huntsman v. Mechanisms, Inc.
[…] He contended that those benefits were controverted therefore he was owed an attorney fee. He also requested the fee be paid in a lump sum. Respondent no. 1 contended that they did not controvert the claim as being permanently and totally disabled. On October 8, 2008, the administrative law judge filed a Pre-Hearing Order. The issue was submitted on the record and an opinion was issued on January 29, 2009, finding that respondent no. 1 controverted the claimant and owed an attorney fee to the claimant's attorney.

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-715 provides:

(a)(1)(A) Fees for legal services rendered in respect of a claim shall not be valid unless approved by the Workers' Compensation Commission.

One of the purposes of the attorney's fee statute is to put the economic burden of litigation on the party that makes litigation necessary. Brass v. Weller, 23 Ark. App. 193, 745 S.W.2d 647 (1988). Whether or not a particular claim is controverted is a question of fact for the Commission.