Huntsman v. Mechanisms, Inc.
[…] Huntsman was permanently and totally disabled was the date of July 25, 2008. . . . I will be willing to modify my stipulation to reflect that no further indemnity benefits were paid by the respondents until July 25, 2008. . . ."

An administrative law judge filed an opinion on January 29, 2009. The administrative law judge found that the claim had been controverted and that the claimant was entitled to "maximum attorney's fees." The administrative law judge found that "attorney's fees are owed in a lump sum." The respondents appeal to the Full Commission.

II. ADJUDICATION

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-715(Repl. 2002) provides:

(a)(1)(A) Fees for legal services rendered in respect of a claim shall not be valid unless approved by the Workers' Compensation Commission.

(B) Attorney's fees shall be twenty-five percent (25%) of compensation for indemnity benefits payable to the injured employee or dependents of a deceased employee. . . .

(2)(B)(i) In all other cases whenever the commission finds that a claim has been controverted, in whole or in part, the commission shall direct that fees for legal services be paid to the attorney for the claimant as follows: One-half (½) by the employer or carrier in addition to compensation awarded; and one-half (½) by the injured employee or dependents of a deceased employee out of compensation payable to them.

(ii) The fees shall be allowed only on the amount of compensation for indemnity benefits controverted and awarded. . . .

(3) In any case where attorney's fees are allowed by the commission, the limitations expressed in the first sentence herein shall apply. . . .

(e) The amendments made by the act of 2001 regarding attorney's fees contained in this section shall be effective with respect to benefits payable in connection with disability or death due to injuries occurring on and after July 1, 2001.

The real object of attorney's fee statutes is to place the burden of litigation expense upon the party which made it necessary. Aluminum Co. of America v. Henning, 260 Ark. 699, 543 S.W.2d 480 (1976), citing Globe Rutgers Fire Ins. Co. v.