C. A. 2022-0761-LWW
[…] Eni USA Gas Mktg., LLC, 242 A.3d 575, 579 n.11 (Del. 2020).
Section 9 of the FAA requires a presiding court to confirm an arbitration award if confirmation is sought within a year, absent enumerated grounds for vacatur, modification, or correction. Section 10 provides that a court may "make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration."Section 10(a)(4) further instructs that vacatur may be sustained "where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."
9 U.S.C. § 9 ("If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify the court, then at any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title.").
Id. § 10(a)(4).
A party seeking to vacate an arbitration award under Section 10(a)(4) "bears a heavy burden." In Auto Equity Loans of Delaware v.