C. A. 2022-0761-LWW
[…] Manerchia, 1997 WL 74651, at *7 (Del. Ch. Jan. 28, 1997), aff'd, 700 A.2d 736 (Del. 1997)), aff'd, 291 A.3d 1089 (Del. 2023) (TABLE).
"An agreement to arbitrate before a specified tribunal is, in effect, a specialized kind of forum selection clause that posits not only the situs of suit but also the procedure to be used in resolving the dispute." Where, as here, the parties did not designate the Delaware Uniform Arbitration Act as governing their arbitration, the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) applies.
Scherk v. Alberto-Culver Co., 417 U.S. 506, 519 (1974).
10 Del. C. § 5702(c) ("Unless an arbitration agreement complies with the standard set forth in subsection (a) of this section for the applicability of the Delaware Uniform Arbitration Act, any application to the Court of Chancery to enjoin or stay an arbitration, obtain an order requiring arbitration, or to vacate or enforce an arbitrator's award shall be decided by the Court of Chancery in conformity with the Federal Arbitration Act."); see Gulf LNG Energy, LLC v. Eni USA Gas Mktg., LLC, 242 A.3d 575, 579 n.11 (Del. 2020).
Section 9 of the FAA requires a presiding court to confirm an arbitration award if confirmation is sought within a year, absent enumerated grounds for vacatur, modification, or correction.