C. A. 2022-0761-LWW
[…] Eni USA Gas Mktg., LLC, 242 A.3d 575, 579 n.11 (Del. 2020).
Section 9 of the FAA requires a presiding court to confirm an arbitration award if confirmation is sought within a year, absent enumerated grounds for vacatur, modification, or correction. Section 10 provides that a court may "make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration."Section 10(a)(4) further instructs that vacatur may be sustained "where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."