Huntington Nat'l Bank v. Green Sheet Mktg.
[…] For these reasons, the Court awards Huntington $24,478.25 in attorneys' fees and $1,477 in costs.

C. Post-Judgment Interest

Huntington requests an award of post-judgment interest. A prevailing party has a right to post-judgment interest under 28 U.S.C. § 1961. Post-judgment interest begins to accrue on the day judgment is entered and accrues on a plaintiff's total award, including costs and attorneys' fees, until the judgment is satisfied. See Jenkins by Agyei v. Missouri, 931 F.2d 1273, 1275 (8th Cir. 1991) (“The phrase ‘any money judgment' in section 1961(a) is construed as including a judgment awarding attorneys' fees.”); Minn. Voters All. v. City of Saint Paul, No. 19-cv-0358 (WMW/HB), 2021 WL 1100901, at *7 (D. Minn. Mar. 23, 2021). Under Section 1961(a), post-judgment interest is “calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). The Court, therefore, awards post-judgment interest at the rate set pursuant to section 1961(a).

ORDER

Based on the foregoing analysis and all the files, records and proceedings herein, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED: