Huntington Nat'l Bank v. Ettayem
[…] Via judgment entry filed September 16, 2014, the trial court overruled Appellant's objections, and approved and adopted the magistrate's decision as order of the court.

{¶7} It is from this judgment entry Appellant appeals, raising the following assignment of error:

{¶8} "I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN CONCLUSION, THAT APPELLANT WAS THE OWNER OF THE LEVIED AUTOMOBILE, AND IT WAS SUBJECT TO EXECUTION."

{¶9} R.C. 4505.04 provides, in pertinent part:

(A) No person acquiring a motor vehicle from its owner, whether the owner is a manufacturer, importer, dealer, or any other person, shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the motor vehicle until there is issued to the person a certificate of title to the motor vehicle, or there is delivered to the person a manufacturer's or importer's certificate for it, or a certificate of title to it is assigned as authorized by section 4505.032 of the Revised Code; and no waiver or estoppel operates in favor of such person against a person having possession of the certificate of title to, or manufacturer's or importer's certificate for, the motor vehicle, for a valuable consideration.

(B) Subject to division (C) of this section, no court shall recognize the right, title, claim, or interest of any person in or to any motor vehicle sold or disposed of, or mortgaged or encumbered, unless evidenced:

(1) By a certificate of title, an assignment of a certificate of title made under section 4505.032 of the Revised Code, a manufacturer's or
importer's certificate, or a certified receipt of title cancellation to an exported motor vehicle issued in accordance with sections 4505.01 to 4505.21 of the Revised Code;

(2) By admission in the pleadings or stipulation of the parties.
R.C. 4505.04 (Emphasis added).

R.C. 4505.032 reads: (A)(1) If a person who is not an electronic motor vehicle dealer owns a motor vehicle for which a physical certificate of title has not been issued by a clerk of a court of common pleas and the person sells the motor vehicle to a motor vehicle dealer licensed under Chapter 4517. of the Revised Code, the person is not required to obtain a physical certificate of title to the motor vehicle in order to transfer ownership to the dealer.