No. 103674
[…] Cade does not claim "plain error" on appeal and, therefore, waives any claims now raised. Even if we were to consider the merits, we would find no error in the trial court's judgment.
{¶10} Cade argues that because Huntington was not in possession of the original note, Huntington failed to establish standing to enforce the note.
{¶11} Pursuant to R.C. 1303.31(A), a holder of a note (i.e., a person in possession of a note who is identified by name in the note or endorsement, or a person in possession of a note payable to bearer) is entitled to enforce a note. When a note is lost, R.C. 1303.38 creates an exception for establishing a right to enforce the note when certain conditions are met. R.C. 1303.38(A) states:
A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if all of the following apply:
(1) The person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred.
(2) The loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure.
(3) The person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.
{¶12} Here, the bank employee's affidavit averred that the original note is lost and she was unable to locate it despite a diligent search of the records. She further averred that Huntington was in possession of the note and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred and that the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by Huntington or a lawful seizure. The affiant employee affirmatively stated she possessed personal knowledge of the facts and matters recited in the affidavit due to her job functions.
{¶13} Ohio law recognizes that personal knowledge may be inferred from the contents of an affidavit. See Bush v.