2:21-CV-1809 JCM (EJY)
[…] The primary thrust of the PREP act with respect to liability protections is as follows:
Subject to the other provisions of this section, a covered person shall be immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure if a declaration under subsection (b) has been issued with respect to such countermeasure.42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1).
“Covered countermeasure” is defined by statute as (A) “a qualified pandemic or epidemic product; (B) a security countermeasure; (C) a drug, biological product, or device that is authorized for emergency use in accordance with…the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; 4 or (D) a respiratory protective device that is approved by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health…and that the Secretary determines to be a priority for use during a public health emergency declared under section 247d of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d (emphasis added).
Even assuming the PREP Act enjoys “complete preemption” status and Yate Holdings is a “covered person” under the statute, it is immaterial since the court recently held in Ossowski v. St. Joseph Transitional Rehab.