Hunters Run Gun Club, LLC v. Baker
[…] Outboard Marine Corp. of Waukegan, Ill., 522 So. 2d 1201 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1988). This interpretation of La. R.S. § 51:1409(E) originates in much older case law holding that if a statute creating a right also provides the time period for that right to be exercised, the period is considered a peremptive one. See Guillory v. Avoyelles R.R. Co., 28 So. 899 (La. 1901).
The Court then noted the recent amendment and explained the distinction between peremptive and prescriptive periods, particularly regarding tolling doctrines:
The Louisiana Legislature has recently revised La. R.S. § 51:1409(E), effective August 1, 2018, to read as follows: "The action provided by this Section shall be subject to a liberative prescription of one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action." 2018 La. Sess. Law Serv. Act 337 (H.B. 759) (West).