MATTHEW V. JAKUBOWSKI, ESQ., SMITHTOWN TOWN ATTORNEY, Attorneys for Defendant, 99 WEST MAIN ST., PO BOX 9090, SMITHTOWN, NY 11787
[…] The plaintiffs argue that the ECL law "vests the Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) with the authority to promulgate rules and regulations to carry out the purposes of the ECL." Plaintiffs further argue that the "outer boundary of applicable ‘home rule authority’ can be approximated as where the state ‘has demonstrated its intent to preempt an entire field and thereby preclude any further local regulation.’ "
Here the state has not preempted the entire field for regulations related to firearm discharge as evinced by N.Y. Town Law § 130. This section specifically allows the Town of Smithtown, among several other towns, to enact laws related to firearm discharge when "such activity may be hazardous to the general public or nearby residents" and allows for those laws to "be more, but not less, restrictive than any other provision of law". The Smithtown Town Code specifically states that firearm discharge within the Town is "deemed hazardous to the general public". The Town does make an exception to the firearm discharge prohibition to allow firearms to be discharged "on one's own property and upon the property of another with the