Hunter v. State
[…] State, 122 Nev. 737, 746, 137 P.3d 1165, 1170-71 (2006) (holding "a claim for presentence credit is a challenge to the validity of the judgment of conviction and sentence" and "may be raised on direct appeal or in a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus in compliance with the procedural requirements of NRS chapter 34"), and thus, it was subject to the procedural time bar in NRS 34.726.

We note that nothing in NRS 176A.500 provides for statutory credit earned while on probation to be applied to a petitioner's maximum sentence; rather, these credits only apply to reduce the period of probation. See NRS 176A.500(6) ("A person who is sentenced to serve a period of probation for a felony or a gross misdemeanor must be allowed for the period of probation a deduction of. . . ." (emphasis added)).