Hunter v. Reaage, Inc.
[…] For example, Claim One alleges a violation of California Civil Code § 1786.20(b) (“§ 1786.20(b)”). (ECF No. 1-1 at 8.) Section 1786.20(b) states in relevant part, “Whenever an investigative consumer reporting agency prepares an investigative consumer report, it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.20(b). Tracking with the language of § 1786.20(b), Claim One alleges Defendants “failed to use reasonable procedures to ensure the maximum possible accuracy of the information reported.”