Hunter v. Perry
[…] See, e.g., Texaco, Inc. v. Short, 454 U.S. 516, 537, 102 S. Ct. 781, 796 (1982); see also, e.g., Velasquez v. Woods, No. 2:00-CV-0070, 2002 WL 32319000, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 28, 2002) ("any due process challenge to the application of the Texas DNA registration statute fails because the official action being challenged is legislative"). Lastly, to the extent that the plaintiffs challenge the sufficiency of the TDCJ Notice itself, the notice is exempted from the administrative requirements invoked by the plaintiffs. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 2001.226 ("This chapter [2001 of the Texas Government Code] does not apply to a rule or internal procedure of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or Texas Board of Criminal Justice that applies to an inmate or any other person under the custody or control of the department or to an action taken under that rule or procedure."); Foster v. Texas Dep't of Crim. Justice, 344 S.W.3d 543, 548 (Tex. App.-Austin 2011, pet. denied) (holding that Texas Government Code § 2001.226 "unambiguously" exempts TDCJ rules and procedures that apply to inmates from Administrative Procedure Act's coverage).