Hunter v. Perry
[…] Texas Dep't of Crim. Justice, 344 S.W.3d 543, 548 (Tex. App.-Austin 2011, pet. denied) (holding that Texas Government Code § 2001.226 "unambiguously" exempts TDCJ rules and procedures that apply to inmates from Administrative Procedure Act's coverage).

The plaintiffs also complain that TDCJ has given inadequate notice of exactly what will trigger the copayment obligation because the TDCJ Notice includes information at variance with the language of the statute. Supplemental in Supp. of Injunctive Relief at 1-3 (citing TEX. GOV'T CODE § 501.063(b) (providing that TDCJ "shall adopt policies to ensure that before any deductions are made from an inmate's trust fund under this section , the inmate is informed that the health care services fee will be deducted from the inmate's trust fund")). They allege by way of illustration that on October 11, 2011, one of the plaintiffs, Michael Adams, sought treatment for chronic care injuries, including treatment for the HPV virus, and was charged the $100 copayment fee. See id. at 1-2 & Attached Aff. of M. Adams (Nov. 2, 2011).