Hunter v. Perry
[…] TEX. GOV'T CODE § 501.063(a)(1) (2011). The $100 fee is an annual fee that "covers all visits to a health care provider that the inmate initiates until the first anniversary of the imposition of the fee." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 501.063(a)(2). The fee is paid out of the inmate's trust fund, and if the fund balance is insufficient to cover the $100 copayment fee, then one-half of each deposit to the fund shall be applied to the balance owed until the total amount owed is paid. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 501.063(a)(3). The statute continues to direct TDCJ to adopt policies to "ensure that before any deductions are made from an inmate's trust fund under this section, the inmate is informed that the health care services fee will be deducted from the inmate's trust fund." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 501.063(b). The statute also continues to direct that TDCJ "may not deny an inmate access to health care as a result of the inmate's failure or inability to pay a fee under this section." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 501.063(c). Subsequent to the enactment, TDCJ made available a notice regarding the new copayment to inmates at each facility. TDCJ Health Care Fee Notice to Offenders (Orig. Compl. Ex. A).