Hunter v. Perry
[…] Orig. Compl. at 3-7; Orig. Compl. & Req. for Dec. J. at 3-4. The plaintiffs assert that compliance with Texas Government Code § 2001.023 would have allowed them an opportunity to comment on the proposed law.

The plaintiffs' particular due process objection is unavailing. The notice requirements imposed by Texas Government Code § 2001.023 apply, per its plain terms, only to state agency rule-making, and not to the legislative process. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 2001.023(a)-(b) ("A state agency shall give at least 30 days' notice . . . . A state agency shall file notice . . .") (emphasis added). Moreover, even if the law was somehow not in compliance with Texas Government Code § 2001.023, this possible violation would not give rise to a due process claim. See McIntosh v.