Argued April 4, 1974
[…] He held the opinion that the claimant was not suffering from pneumoconiosis because, as both doctors agreed, the claimant's condition of pulmonary fibrosis improved from time to time, which does not occur with pneumoconiosis. This doctor also believed that the claimant's pulmonary problems alone caused little disability.
The claimant's evidence did not establish that he was afflicted with any of the occupational diseases specifically named in section 108 of the Act, 77 P. S. § 1208. He was, therefore, required to bring his case within subsection (n) of 108 which names as a compensable occupational disease: "(n) All other occupational diseases (1) to which the claimant is exposed by reason of his employment, and (2) which are peculiar to the industry or occupation, and (3) which are not common to the general population. . . ."
While claimant's physician testified that the claimant had "probable silicosis", there was no proof that the claimant's occupation involved exposure to coal dust or dust of silicon dioxide as provided by subsection (k) of section 108, 77 P. S. § 1208.