Hunter v. Momentum Solar, LLC
[…] The integration clause, therefore, is conclusive, and it contradicts Momentum's contentions on this point. The 2021 agreement replaced all prior agreements, including the arbitration agreement.

Momentum's arguments about out-of-state cases and federal district court cases are simply unpersuasive in light of the relevant California law. We need not look to out-of-state authority when California law is clear.

C. Implied Agreement

Momentum next contends there was an "implied agreement" to arbitrate, citing Code of Civil Procedure section 1280, subdivision (f), which states a written arbitration agreement "shall be deemed to include a written agreement which has been extended or renewed by an oral or implied agreement." They claim "there was sufficient evidence to find that the Arbitration Agreement was accepted, extended and/or renewed by implied agreement through the continued employment that was promised to him and by signing the same versions of the Employment Handbook referencing a separate arbitration