22A-GU-908
[…] Robyn has failed to show the trial court abused its discretion in determining Sharon's 2019 POA, Appointment of Health Care Representative, and trust amendment were void.
6. The Impact of the 2005 POA on the Guardianship
[¶70] As an alternative to appointing a guardian, Robyn argues the trial court should have given effect to Sharon's 2005 POA, under which Robyn and Rebecca would serve as co-attorneys in fact. Robyn states, "A valid POA precludes the imposition of a guardianship with regard to matters that are governed by the POA." Appellant's Br. at 35. We disagree. Indiana Code section 30-5-3-4(d) provides, "A guardian does not have power, duty, or liability with respect to property or personal health care decisions that are subject to a valid power of attorney." But nothing in Indiana Code Section 30-5-3-4, or in the authorities cited by Robyn, precludes a trial court from appointing a guardian despite the existence of a power of attorney.