3:22-cv-1217-SI
[…] Hunter does not deny participating in these calls. FedEx replaced Hunter with KH, who was 26 years old when she filled Hunter's sales position. ECF 22-8. When she was hired and throughout her employment at FedEx, KH earned much less than Hunter's compensation from FedEx. ECF 26 at 2, 26-1 at 16.
KH stopped working at FedEx on June 8, 2023. ECF 26-1 at 16.
DISCUSSION
A. Age Discrimination
Hunter first alleges age discrimination under Oregon's anti-discrimination law, Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) § 659A.030. This law makes it unlawful for an employer to “discriminate against [an] individual in compensation or in terms, conditions, or privileges of employment,” because of that individual's “race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status or age, if the individual is 18 years of age or older.” ORS § 659A.030(1)(b).
In federal court, Oregon age discrimination claims are analyzed at summary judgment under the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework. See Dawson v.