Case No. 1:11-cv-01450-CL
[…] Appx. 656 (9th Cir. 2001), cert, denied, 534 U.S. 1083, 122 S.Ct. 818 (2002).
Here, plaintiff has not requested or obtained entry of default from the Clerk of Court upon a showing by affidavit or otherwise that defendant has failed to plead or otherwise defend the claims brought against it; nor could he, as defendant has appeared in this case. Accordingly, plaintiff's motion for default judgment should be denied because that motion is not properly before the court.
II. Plaintiff's Motion for Attorney Fees
Plaintiff moves to recover his attorney fees pursuant to ORS § 652.200. That statute provides that in an action for the collection of wages, such as this case, "the court shall, upon entering judgment for the plaintiff, include in the judgment . . . a reasonable sum for attorney fees at trial and on appeal for prosecuting the action . . ." Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.200(b). As described above, plaintiff's motion entry of judgment in this case is procedurally improper and must be denied. Accordingly, plaintiff's motion for attorney fees is likewise not properly before the court and must be denied.
RECOMMENDATION