22 Civ. 1687 (PGG)
[…] Here, for the reasons explained in the September 1, 2023 Memorandum Opinion & Order, there is “substantial ground for difference of opinion”; there is conflicting case law; and the issue is one of first impression in the Second Circuit and in the New York Court of Appeals. Accordingly, the second statutory element is satisfied.
C. Whether Appeal Would Advance the Ultimate Termination of the Litigation
Under the third prong of Section 1296(b), a court granting certification must find that “an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). This factor is “closely connected to the question of whether the appeal involves a controlling question of law,” In re 650 Fifth Ave., No. 1:08-CV-10934-RJH, 2012 WL 363118, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 2, 2012), and is one on which courts place “particular weight.” Transp.