23-cv-02974-JSC
[…] (Dkt. No. 29 ¶ 40.) ASRC insists “improper” and “unprofessional” conduct is not illegal, and thus Hunter did not engage in protected activity when he complained about Torres' conduct. (See id. (describing Torres's conduct as “improper” and “unprofessional”). While the amended complaint uses these adjectives to describe the alleged touching, the allegations as to the subsequent leering at Hunter's crotch areas plausibly qualifies as harassment in violation of state law. See Cal. Gov't Code § 12923(b)(“A single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.”); Birschtein v. New United Motor Mfg., Inc., 92 Cal.App.4th 994, 996-97 (2001) (holding “staring at a fellow employee” can, in some circumstances, “constitute actionable sexual harassment under the California Fair Employment and Housing Act.”).