INDEX NO. 493/2007
[…] The County recites New York Constitution article IX, § 2 (d), wherein one local government shall not have power to adopt local laws which impair the powers of any other local government, as well as the similar language of Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (5). The County further supports this argument by citation of Section 10 (1) (ii) (a) (6) empowering local governments to adopt local laws relating to the use of their own property.
In further support of their argument, the County cites County Law § 221, wherein the State Legislature authorized counties to create a County Park Commission which "shall have the supervision and management of all county parks within the County." According to the County's theory, the only limitation upon their authority is that they may enact legislation provided it is not inconsistent with State statutes or restricted by the State legislature (Municipal Home Rule Law §§ 10 [1] [I], [ii]).