Index No. 653847/2019 Motion Seq. No. 006 007
[…] This statutory presumption may be rebutted by evidence that the trustee "did not divest the trust funds" (Medco Plumbing, Inc, v Sparrow Constr. Corp., 22 A.D.3d 647, 648 [2d Dept. 2005]; see Anthony DeMarco &Sons Nursery, LLC v Maxim Constr. Serv. Corp,, 130 A.D.3d 1409, 1412 [3d Dept. 2015] [affirming summary judgment for plaintiff where defendant "failed to overcome the statutory presumption of an improper diversion of trust assets" because its verified statement did not contain details required by Lien Law § 75(3)(A)-(D)]).
Under Lien Law § 71(4), trust beneficiaries are any "[p]ersons having claims for payment of amounts for which the trustee is authorized to use trust assets." Further, "[a] trust arising under [the Lien Law] may be enforced by the holder of any trust claim, including any person subrogated to the right of a beneficiary" (Lien Law § 77[ 1 ]).