No. COA23-662
[…] [3] Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1402, quasi-judicial decisions by a city’s board of adjustment are subject to review by a superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1402(a) (2023). Subsection (d) provides that "[t]he respondent named in the petition [for writ of certiorari] shall be the local government whose decision-making board made the decision that is being appealed …." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1402(d) (2023). The petition for writ of certiorari must be filed "with the clerk of superior court by the later of 30 days after the decision is effective or after a written copy of it is given[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1405(d) (2023).